Sponsored byRallioRun your racket club on Rallio.Learn about Rallio
Courts

Every court, to scale

The largest court here is frontenis at 30 m × 10 m (98 ft 5 in × 32 ft 10 in). Official playing areas from each sport's rulebook, drawn on one scale, in metric and imperial.

Side by side

SportCourt, drawn to scaleSize
Frontenis
Frontenis fronton
30 m × 10 m
98 ft 5 in × 32 ft 10 in
Xare
Trinquete (xare)
28.5 m × 8 m
93 ft 6 in × 26 ft 3 in
Ball badminton
Ball badminton court
24 m × 12 m
78 ft 9 in × 39 ft 4 in
Crossminton
Crossminton court
23.8 m × 5.5 m
78 ft 1 in × 18 ft 1 in
Soft tennis
Soft tennis court
23.77 m × 10.97 m
78 ft × 36 ft
Tennis
Tennis court
23.77 m × 10.97 m
78 ft × 36 ft
Padel
Padel court
20 m × 10 m
65 ft 7 in × 32 ft 10 in
AirBadminton
AirBadminton court
16 m × 6 m
52 ft 6 in × 19 ft 8 in
Beach tennis
Beach tennis court
16 m × 8 m
52 ft 6 in × 26 ft 3 in
Paddle tennis
Paddle tennis court
15.24 m × 6.096 m
50 ft × 20 ft
Pickleball
Pickleball court
13.41 m × 6.096 m
44 ft × 20 ft
Platform tennis
Platform tennis court
13.41 m × 6.096 m
44 ft × 20 ft
Spec tennis
Spec tennis court
13.41 m × 6.096 m
44 ft × 20 ft
Badminton
Badminton court
13.4 m × 6.1 m
44 ft × 20 ft
Racquetball
Racquetball court
12.19 m × 6.096 m
40 ft × 20 ft
Touchtennis
Touchtennis court
12 m × 6 m
39 ft 4 in × 19 ft 8 in
Squash 57
Squash 57 court
9.75 m × 6.4 m
32 ft × 21 ft
Squash
Squash court (singles)
9.75 m × 6.4 m
32 ft × 21 ft
Table tennis
Table tennis table
2.74 m × 1.525 m
9 ft × 5 ft

Dimensions and sources

SportLength × widthSource
Frontenis30 m × 10 m (98 ft 5 in × 32 ft 10 in)Fronton 30 meters (court technical data), Technical data and measures
Xare28.5 m × 8 m (93 ft 6 in × 26 ft 3 in)Trinquet (court technical data), Technical data and measures
Ball badminton24 m × 12 m (78 ft 9 in × 39 ft 4 in)Ball Badminton Federation of India website, Ball Badminton Game Rules, rule e (The court)
Crossminton23.8 m × 5.5 m (78 ft 1 in × 18 ft 1 in)ICO Rules of Crossminton, Rule 1.3.1
Soft tennis23.77 m × 10.97 m (78 ft × 36 ft)ISTF Technical Rules, Doubles Rules, Article 5
Tennis23.77 m × 10.97 m (78 ft × 36 ft)ITF Rules of Tennis, Rule 1
Padel20 m × 10 m (65 ft 7 in × 32 ft 10 in)Rules of Padel, The Court: Dimensions
AirBadminton16 m × 6 m (52 ft 6 in × 19 ft 8 in)AirBadminton: Getting Started, Court size
Beach tennis16 m × 8 m (52 ft 6 in × 26 ft 3 in)ITF Rules of Beach Tennis, Rule 1
Paddle tennis15.24 m × 6.096 m (50 ft × 20 ft)POP Tennis, Home page, Court Dimensions
Pickleball13.41 m × 6.096 m (44 ft × 20 ft)USA Pickleball Official Rulebook, Rule 3.A.1
Platform tennis13.41 m × 6.096 m (44 ft × 20 ft)Official Rules of Platform Tennis, Rule 1a
Spec tennis13.41 m × 6.096 m (44 ft × 20 ft)Spec Tennis, How To Play Spec Tennis: The Court
Badminton13.4 m × 6.1 m (44 ft × 20 ft)Laws of Badminton (BWF Statutes, Section 4.1), Law 1.1, Diagram A
Racquetball12.19 m × 6.096 m (40 ft × 20 ft)IRF Official Rules of Racquetball, Rule 2.1(a)
Touchtennis12 m × 6 m (39 ft 4 in × 19 ft 8 in)touchtennis, Getting Started, metric court diagram
Squash 579.75 m × 6.4 m (32 ft × 21 ft)Specifications for Squash Courts, Page 3, note 1; Appendix 1
Squash9.75 m × 6.4 m (32 ft × 21 ft)Specifications for Squash Courts, Clause 4.01; Appendix 1
Table tennis2.74 m × 1.525 m (9 ft × 5 ft)ITTF Statutes 2026 (including the Laws of Table Tennis), Law 2.1.1 (ITTF Statutes 2026)

Courts that are not standard

Some games are played in courts where every venue differs, so there is no single set of dimensions to draw.

Famous venues

Where each sport’s biggest events are played.

Tennis
All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club
The All England Club in Wimbledon, south-west London, hosts The Championships, the only Grand Slam still played on grass. The Club has been at Church Road since 1922, when its Centre Court opened.
Pickleball
East Naples Community Park
East Naples Community Park in Naples, Florida, is the home of the US Open Pickleball Championships, held there since the first edition in 2016 and billed by its organisers as the biggest pickleball event in the world. Collier County built the park's pickleball complex.
Squash
Grand Central Terminal
Grand Central Terminal in New York City is a working railway station that each January becomes squash's best-known stage, when a glass court is built inside it for the Tournament of Champions. The tournament has been held there since 1995.
Badminton
Istora Gelora Bung Karno
Istora Gelora Bung Karno in Jakarta is the sports hall at the heart of Indonesian badminton, home of the Indonesia Open and host of the 2015 BWF World Championships. It opened in 1962 for the Asian Games.
Tennis
Melbourne Park
Melbourne Park is the home of the Australian Open, the first Grand Slam of each season, played on hard courts. The tournament moved there in 1988, when the precinct was called Flinders Park; its main court is Rod Laver Arena.
Tennis, Padel
Stade Roland-Garros
Stade Roland-Garros in western Paris is the home of the French Open, the Grand Slam played on red clay. Since 2022 its Court Philippe-Chatrier has also staged Premier Padel's Paris Major.
Tennis
USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center
The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows–Corona Park, New York, hosts the US Open on hard courts. Its centre court is Arthur Ashe Stadium.
Badminton
Utilita Arena Birmingham
The Utilita Arena Birmingham is the indoor arena that hosts the YONEX All England Open, badminton's oldest championships, first played in 1899.
Tennis, Padel
Foro Italico
The Foro Italico sports park in Rome hosts the Internazionali BNL d'Italia, the main Italian clay-court event of the ATP and WTA tours, and Premier Padel's Italy Major.
Tennis
Indian Wells Tennis Garden
The Indian Wells Tennis Garden in the California desert hosts the BNP Paribas Open, one of the biggest combined ATP and WTA events outside the Grand Slams. The tournament moved there in 2000.
Tennis, Squash, Padel
Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex
The Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex in Doha hosts the Qatar Open men's and women's tennis events, the Qatar Classic squash event, and the FIP World Cup of padel in 2026 and 2028.
Tennis, Padel, Squash, Real tennis, Rackets
The Queen's Club
The Queen's Club in West Kensington, London, hosts the main grass-court warm-up events for Wimbledon at ATP 500 and WTA 500 level. Founded in 1886, it also has courts for real tennis, rackets, squash and padel.

Being verified

We are confirming these courts against their rulebooks before drawing them.

Paddleball

Sources

  1. Fronton 30 meters (court technical data), International Federation of Basque Pelota (FIPV), Web page; no edition statedfipv.netOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  2. ICO Rules of Crossminton, International Crossminton Organisation, 2024 (revised December 2024)crossminton.orgOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  3. IRF Official Rules of Racquetball, International Racquetball Federation, Official Rules 2026-2028 (March 2026)internationalracquetball.comOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  4. ISTF Technical Rules, International Soft Tennis Federation, Web page; no edition statedsofttennis-istf.comOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  5. ITF Rules of Beach Tennis, World Tennis (formerly the International Tennis Federation), 2023 (effective 1 January 2023), as amended by the ITF 2026 amendmentsitftennis.comOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  6. ITF Rules of Tennis, World Tennis (formerly the International Tennis Federation), 2026itftennis.comOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  7. ITTF Statutes 2026 (including the Laws of Table Tennis), International Table Tennis Federation, 2026 (effective 1 January 2026), consolidated clean version v1documents.ittf.sportOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  8. Laws of Badminton (BWF Statutes, Section 4.1), Badminton World Federation, Version 5.0 (2), in force 26 April 2025extranet.bwf.sportOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  9. Official Rules of Platform Tennis, American Platform Tennis Association, Web page; no edition stated (site copyright 2010-2026)platformtennis.orgOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  10. Rules of Padel, International Padel Federation, Revision applicable from 1 January 2026padelfip.comOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  11. Specifications for Squash Courts, World Squash Federation, January 2017 (file dated 28 November 2017)worldsquash.sportOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  12. Trinquet (court technical data), International Federation of Basque Pelota (FIPV), Web page; no edition statedfipv.netOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  13. USA Pickleball Official Rulebook, USA Pickleball, 2026usapickleball.orgOfficial rulebook or governing body (tier 1 of 5)
  14. AirBadminton: Getting Started, Badminton Oceania, July 2020badmintonoceania.orgNational body or tour (tier 2 of 5)
  15. Ball Badminton Federation of India website, Ball Badminton Federation of Indiaballbadmintonindia.comNational body or tour (tier 2 of 5)
  16. POP Tennis, POP Tennis Australia, Web page; no edition statedpoptennis.comNational body or tour (tier 2 of 5)
  17. touchtennis, touchtennis, Web page; no edition statedtouchtennis.comNational body or tour (tier 2 of 5)
  18. Spec Tennis, Spec Tennis, Web page; no edition statedspectennis.comManufacturer or test lab (tier 3 of 5)